Following yesterday’s Cabinet sitting, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultative meeting, at which the Premier ordered the competent government agencies to prepare a draft law in the shortest possible time
Armenia’s minister of labor and social affairs says the increase in the monthly pensions has helped reduce the poverty rate in the country.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan addressed public concerns over the recently enacted cumulative pension reform.
Members of the movement against funded pensions suddenly entered the hall where The Third International Pension Conference was being held and demanded answers to a number of questions arousing their concern.
Armenia’s Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Armen Asatryan summed up last year at a press conference on Tuesday.
Armenian Central Bank registered C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia LLC and granted it a license of an asset manager. C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia is a joint venture of German Talanx Asset Management and Austrian C-QUADRAT.
Astghik Mirzakhanyan, Head of the Social Security Department, Armenian Government Staff, told Tert.am that young people initiated the introduction of a compulsory pension accumulation system. Numerous roundtables and seminars had been held before the relevant bill was adopted in December 2010. Young people were supporting the idea. However, it is large companies that are actually behind the current discontent as they seek management of pension funds and are not going to raise salaries.
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARKA/. Funded pension system in Armenia has no alternative, Armenia’s Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said Wednesday.